Search Decisions
[…] The form provides 
thirteen numbered sentences of information about the program, the ninth of which states that a 
member must receive an honorable discharge to be entitled to benefits under the MGIB.  Upon 
completing boot camp, the applicant was assigned to a cutter. 
                                                 
1 38 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq.  Under 38 U.S.C. § 3011(b), upon enlistment on active duty, a member is automatically 
enrolled for MGIB benefits and deductions are made from his basic pay, unless the member makes an election under 
subsection (c)(1).  Subsection 3011(c)(1) states that a  member “may  make an election  not to receive educational 
assistance under this chapter.  Any such election shall be made at the time the individual initially enters active duty 
as  a  member  of  the  Armed  Forces.    Any  individual  who  makes  such  an  election  is  not  entitled  to  educational 
assistance under this chapter.”  Under 38 U.S.C. § 3011(b), unless members purposefully disenroll themselves from 
the program at the time they first enlist on active duty, the Service deducts $100 from their pay each month for the